Old School house residents

I think about my Hrisey experience everyday. I have been to 9 residencies around the world and Hrisey is definitely one of my favorites.
I hope to make it back someday. Thank you for creating the program.

Xander Clinthorne (Alexander) – 2012 – Sculpture and Audio – USA

2020

Taylor Walter Cada - Writing, poetry, photography, design - Canada

Pirita Tolvanen - Illustration & writing  - Finaland

Romy Rakoczy -

2019

Frankie Chow – Conceptual; video, performance, installation, drawing - Australia

Anna Kodama - Painting/writing - USA

Ana Svetel – literature - Slovenia

Adam Sébire - Video Art – Australia

Mirimari Väyrynen - Painting/Installation/Investigation - Finland

Rainy Siagian – Photography - Belgium

Liza Pittard – Music, performance, video, photography - USA

Anne Gudrun – Painting - Canada

Roekie Sheer - Painting/ sculpture (in nature)/poetry - The Netherlands

Kim Hankyul - Kinetic Installation - Norway

Jun Suzuki - music, sound art and video art – France /Germany

Ann Perich – Photography - USA

Katalin Britton - Interdisciplinary, Multi-media Sculpture - USA

Anu Leppänen – Photography - Finland

Mercedes Villalba – Writing - Argentina

Suvi Karjalainen - Painter/printmaker - Finland

Neva Mischeva - literary translation - Bulgaria

2018

Claire Frances Spaulding - Photography, Ceramic, Sculpture Writing, Research - USA

JassyBlu Nisha – Writing, Painting, Drawing - USA

Songhi – Visual art - Korea Republik

Soléne Guibert - Animation video - France

Callum Harper – Performance, video and poetry - Australia

Heidi Vasara - visual art - Finland

Susan Hughes – Mixed media, Painting, Video – N - Ireland

Rebecca Pempek - Visual Art: Painting and Drawing - USA

Clint Sleeper - Conceptual, Video, Sound, software and digital media - USA

Melody Loveless - Music/Multimedia/Performance - USA

Laura Marconi – Visual art - USA

Tim Sullivan - moving image and sound - UK

Lila Elias – Theater - USA

Bonnie Smerdon – Acrylic painting - USA

Christina Wilson - Visual Arts & Studio Arts Professor - USA

Amanda Maciel Antunes - Performance and Installation Art - Brazil

Paola Lopreiato - Multimedia interactive installation - Italy

Susan Singer - Pastel painting, making art books, writing - USA

Ine Lamers - Photography and writing - Netherlands

2017

JassyBlu Nisha -

Rachel M. Thornton -

Suwan Kim -

Yuichi Takasaka -

Rosa Wong -

Melissa Dunaway -

Maria Berghorst -

Christian Tunge -

Juliette de la Mer -

Emma Johnson -

Helen Bösch -

Irmi Wahl -

Kelly Garrett -

Sarah Peyton -

Peggy Verzett -

Sue Cooke -

Matthew Comeau -

Jamar Pierre -

Kimi Tayler -

Rudy Hartt -

Avita Yan Guo -

Devon Forrester-Jones -

2016

Emmi Jormalainen -

Katrin Wegemann -

Robert Foster -

Mari Mathlin -

Thomas Kwak -

Karolina Kotnour -

Jennifer Beedon Snow -

Frank Herrmann -

Suwan Kim -

Phil Garrett - Video, films, movies - USA

Tiina Koivusalo -

Lissie Cowley -

Lucy Wheeler -

Louisa Viljoen -

Nic Wilson -

Tom Ranahan -

Pierre Chancel -

Marie Dann -

Sara Zollinger -

Jacob Minter - Music - USA

Rhoda Feng - Writing - USA

Anna Kodama - Painting - Anna Kodama

Alana LaPoint -

2015

Puck Verkade -

Bodil Steinsund - Painting - Norway

Shinqhuey Tsai -

Stephanie Clark -

Olivia Hancock -

Sònia Ferré Toneu -

Olivia Hancock -

Danielle Redd -

Anna Columbine -

Talia Shaaked -

Magdalena Buczek -

Niamh O'Doherty - Painting - Ireland

Jameson Freeman -

Ljótu hálfvitarnir - Music - Iceland

Mary Cvahte -

George Cloke and Greg Harris -

Anwen Keeling - Painting, photography - Australia

Robert John Clarke (henry Humboldt) - Writing -

Dean Smith (Dancing Bear) - Sculpture - Australia

Linda Hemmersbach -

Emilie Wright -

2014

Anne Haack 2014 - Painting/Drawing and Writing – Germany

Sanna Kaitakari 2014 - Graphic design / Craft research / Photography - Finnland

Kerttuli Siikaniemi 2014 – Graphic design / Craft research / Photography - Finnland

Kathleen Cummings   2014 – Kanada

Samuel McCracken 2014 - Animation, Film, Photography – USA

Emily Ilett 2014 - Literature/Visual Arts - Scotland

Immo Eyser 2014 – Video – Germany

Katinka Theis 2014 - Fine art – Germany

Margaret Lloyd 2014 -

Noe Jimenez 2014 -

CHELSEA SMITH 2014 -

Philip Garrett 2014 -

Chelsea Coon 2014 -

Juliane Zelwies 2014 -

Kathryn Morin-Robinson 2014 -

Annette Janle 2014 - Painting and Drawing - Germany

Anna Barlik 2014 - Visual arts, sculpture, installation, drawing and photography - Poland

Fjóla Evans 2014 -

Dylan Ubrihien 2014 -

Jill Miller 2014 -

Junya Kataoka 2014 -

Anna Rose 2014 -

Puck Verkade 2014 -

2013

Amanda Bonaiuto - 2013 - Animation, soft sculpture, painting - USA

Marianna Kurtto - 2013 - Literature - Finland

Kacey Meyer - 2013 - Filmmaker/Writer - USA

Marina Rees - 2013 - Visual art - UK

Sam Rees – 2013 - Visual art - UK

Christopher Bertholf – 2013 – Painter - USA

Susannah Stark – 2013 - printmaking, interactive sculpture, audio, mixed media - Scotland

Alessandro Olla – 2013 - music, mixed-media, video art, performing arts, theatre, dance - Italy

Alex Neumeyer - Drawing and writing (poetry) - UK

Michael Haas – 2013 - Collage  - USA

Georgina Campbell  - 2013 - photography, scanner photography, video - UK

Linda Reif - 2013 - Photography, Video - Austria

Sally Alexandres - 2013 – Painter - USA

Kelsey Stark - 2013 – Animation - USA

Andrew Jerez - 2013 - Animation - USA

Mariana Pita - 2013 - almost everything - Portugal

Emmi Jormalainen - 2013 - Drawing & Animation - Finnland

Marina Gorkaeva - 2013 – ceramics - Russia

Maike Hemmers - 2013 – Drawing - Netherlands

Kadie Schmidt-Hackenberg - 2013 - Drawing and Digital Collage - Germany

Jessie L. Beier - Illustration, Completing Masters Thesis - Canada

Catherine Knight - 2013 – Painting - UK

Lieke Frielink - 2013 - Installation/sculpture/design - Netherlands

2012

Lucy Wilson - 2012-2013 - Digital imagery, video and sound - UK - About her exhibition in Hrísey

 Aurelie Grand - 2012 - Drawing, painting, illustration, animation, comic book artist - France

Darr Tah Lei - 2012 - Sculpture, Installation, Photography, Video - Portugal

Joanne Pang Rui Yun - 2012 - Installation (site specific) - Singapore

Romy Rakoczy - 2012 - Visual Art (painting, drawing, printing) and sculptures, installations, interdiscipline arts - Germany

Chloe Feldman Emison - 2012 - Drawing, watercolor - USA

Silvia Sbordoni - 2012 - Visual art - Italy

Laurits Nymand Svendsen - 2012 - Visual art - Denmark

Louise Haugaard Jørgensen - 2012 - Visual art - Denmark

Johanna Kintner - 2012 - Sculpture, installation, drawing, Writing - Germany

Sandra Karlsdóttir - 2012 - Photography - Iceland

Helena Savio - 2012 - Photography, landscape - Sweden

Petra Korte - 2012 - Objects-Pictures-Installations-Movies - Germany

Elin Öyen Vister - 2012 - Soundart, performance, composer - Norway

Reg Carremans - 2012 - Mixed Media - Belgium

Keiko Kurita - 2012 - Photography - Japan

Xander Clinthorne (Alexander) - 2012 - Sculpture and Audio - USA

I think about my Hrisey experience everyday. I have been to 9 residencies around the world and Hrisey is definitely one of my favorites.
I hope to make it back someday. Thank you for creating the program.
Alexander M Clinthorne

Kimberlie Wong - 2012 - Drawing and Painting - USA

Anna Ortiz - 2012 - Paintng - USA

YaYu Tseng - 2012 - Interdisciplinary & Ethnography - Taiwan

2011

Kristine Roan - 2011 - Interdisciplinary, focus in sculpture, painting, and photography - USA

Carmel Seymour - 2011 - Painting - Australia

Kevin Hubbard - 2011 - Interdisciplinary - Canada

Jennifer Sands - 2011 - Visual art and mixed media - USA

Liz Toohey-Wiese - 2011 - Painting - Canada

Megan Bisbee - 2011 - Painting/Sculpture/Installation - USA

Helga Jóhannesdóttir 2011 - Painting - Iceland

Monika Golla & Nikolaus Heyduck 2011 - Sound installation - Germany

Adam Geczy  2011 - Sculpture, Performance and Installation - Australia

Jean-Pierre Mot - 2011 - Photography - Canada

Andrea Sisson  2011 - Design and film - USA

Ryan Bradshaw 2011 - Writer - Canada

Hanneriina Moisseinen - 2011 - Visual arts - Finnland

2010

Ljótu hálfvitarnir - 2010 - Musicians - Iceland